Kumawood

http://kumawoodgh.com/components/com_gk3_photoslide/thumbs_big/8668422014_kaff15.jpglink
http://kumawoodgh.com/components/com_gk3_photoslide/thumbs_big/9625092014_kaff18.jpglink
0 1
Progress bar


A+ R A-
25-01-2016

The 5th Edition of Kumawood Akoben Film Festival took place at the Golden Tulip Hotel on Saturday 23rd January 2016. The event was attended by Fans,Actors,Musicians,Industry Players,Radio Personalities,Bloggers,Chiefs etc. See Photos from the Event Belo

E-mail Print PDF

KKD, Van Vicker, Emelia Brobbey and more at the 2015 Kumawood Awards (Photos)

IMG_0073 IMG_0077 IMG_0085 IMG_0089 IMG_0092 IMG_0096 IMG_0100 IMG_0108 IMG_0110 IMG_0112 IMG_0114 IMG_0115 IMG_0118 IMG_0122 IMG_0128 IMG_0131 IMG_0135 IMG_0136 IMG_0139 IMG_0149 IMG_0151 IMG_0155 IMG_0179 IMG_0228 IMG_0234 IMG_0242IMG_0197

IMG_0211IMG_0084

IMG_0064 IMG_0071 IMG_0180

Last Updated on Monday, 25 January 2016 17:46
22-01-2016

Nero X, Atom,Patience Nyarko & Others to Perform at Kumawood Awards

E-mail Print PDF
Fans who are to witness this year's Kumawood Akoben Film Festival Awards will experience the best in entertainment as most celebrated Ghanaian musicians are set to perform there.

This year's Kumawood Akoben Film Festival Awards happening at the Golden Tulip Hotel in Kumasi will line up the "Osey" hit maker, Nero X, the "Y3wokrom man" Atom, the much talked about gospel musician, Patience Nyarko of "Wafom Kwan" fame including other entertainers to perform.

The event will also see most of the celebrated Ghanaian movie stars across the country including the favorite actor, Kwadwo Nkansah Lilwin, Bill Asamoah, Emelia Brobbey, Akrobeto, Kyeiwaa, just to mention a few.

The Kumawood Akoben Film Festival Awards headed by Mr. Samuel Darko known in the showbiz industry as Samdakus has been over the years awarding people in the movie industry who have been doing tremendous work in the industry.

The date for the event has faced some changes as it was expected to be held on the 27th December last year which was later on changed to 23rd January this year at the Golden Tulip Hotel in Kumasi as a result of a problem which according to the  organizers was beyond their control .
Last Updated on Friday, 22 January 2016 13:59
02-01-2016

Kumawood Awards (KAFF) postponed again to January 23rd

E-mail Print PDF

Kumawood Multimedia and Adom Tv, organizers of Kumawood Akoben Film Festival (KAFF) has postponed it's upcoming awards again from 16th January 2016 to 23rd January 2016. The awards ceremony was earlier on postponed from 27th December to 16th January 2016 because "the manufacturer of the KAFF Awards trophies in Dubai despondently made unbearable mistakes”

"We want to have time for more publicity and also make ready all the documents that will enable  top winners travel outside the country.The date for the awards ceremony is now 23rd January 2016 and it starts at 7pm" - CEO of Kumawood Multimedia, Samuel Kwabena Darko
The Kumawood Awards trophies which were promised by manufacturers in Dubai have arrived in the country.

21-12-2015

No Voting This Year!! KAFF Winners will be determined by BOARD

E-mail Print PDF


Organizers of KAFF awards Year's have revealed that this year's winners will be determined by the BOARD and Not by VOTING.
This year's Edition will be held at the Golden Tulip Hotel,Kumasi on Sunday the 27th of December 2015.
Last Updated on Monday, 21 December 2015 19:53
12-12-2015

2015 KAFF Nominees List Out

E-mail Print PDF

 

This year’s KAFF Awards will be held at the Kumasi Golden Tulip Hotel on Sunday 27th December 2015

see full Nominees List Below:

BEST MAKEUP

  1. Blessing Felicia Ndinyah {Afia Yakubu}
  2. Fredrick Agyemang (Rest in peace)
  3. Jude Odoh (Adofo Asa)
  4. Faith Evans (Made in Agege)
  5. Jude Odoh (Ensi Aga)

BEST COSTUMES

  1. Samuel Anane/Akwasi Agyemang (Ensi Aga)
  2. Kenneth Yeboah (Made in Agege)
  3. Mercy Lokko (Afia Yakubu)
  4. Yaw Kwateng (Adofo Asa)
  5. Nana Frema Hayford (Ama Pooley)

BEST LIGHTING

  1. Yeboah Benson (Ama Pooley)
  2. Samuel Anane (Ensi Aga)
  3. Appiah Kubi (Afia Yakubu)
  4. Osei Kwadwo Abeka (Adofo Asa)
  5. Samuel Anane (Nyame Akwan Yehu)

BEST SOUND

  1. Amoah NYame James (Ama Pooley)
  2. Acheampong Kingsley (Adofo Asa)
  3. Frank Amponsah K2 (Adie no Adane)
  4. Nicholas K Mensah (Afia Yakubu)
  5. Kwasi Twumasi (Ensi Aga)

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  1. Ninja (Just 3 Days)
  2. Kenneth Yeboah (Made in Agege)
  3. Eric Koranteng (Rest in Peace)
  4. Amir Abdallah Gbankulso (Coma/Legbu)
  5. Sadiq Camil Maifyadi (DuniyaYala)
  6. Abdul Basit (AbaglanBiegu)

 

BEST DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPH

  1. Vincent Baffour (AdofoAsa)
  2. Kenneth Yeboah (Made in Agege)
  3. Justice Adu/Yamoa Benson (Ensi Aga)
  4. Douglas Kusi (Die Awurade Aka)
  5. Addison B. Lawrence (AmaPooley)
  6. Evanda Kwame Agyemang (Before 12:00 Noon)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  1. Afia Yakubu
  2. Ama Pooley
  3. Ohia Asem
  4. Duniya Yala

 

BEST SCREENPLAY/SCRIPT

  1. Lucky Evergreen Erhaze (Nyame AkwanYehu)
  2. Nana Akua Afrakoma Osei (Adofo Asa)
  3. Albert Adom (Made in Agege)
  4. Patricia Boadi (Rest In Peace)
  5. Fred Asante Kotoko (Ensi Aga)

 

BEST FILM EDITOR

  1. Samuel Owusu Asare (Before 12:00 Noon)
  2. Joe Angel (Ensi Aga)
  3. George Fordjour MAGMA (Adofo Asa)
  4. Kenneth Yeboah (Made in Agege)
  5. Kwadwo Owusu Ansah (Menam Na Metete)
  6. Ninja (Just 3 Days)

 

DISCOVERY OF THE YEAR

  1. GiftyDonkor (Nyame Akwan Yehu)
  2. Adu Safowaa Regina (Waa Woba)
  3. Robert Amoako Atta ( Nyame Akwan Yehu)
  4. Partricia Nana Asiedua (Ama Pooley)
  5. Anita Fosu (Afia Yakubu)
  6. Bridget Kwaakye (Menam Na Metete)

BEST COLLABORATION (Twi & English)

  1. Broni Wawu
  2. Ama Pooley
  3. Before 12:00 Noon

 

BEST SHORT FILM

  1. Death Territory
  2. Kumasi 419
  3. Santo in Heaven
  4. Death Pattern

 

PROMISING STAR

  1. Gifty Donkor (Nyame AkwanYehu)
  2. Adu Safowaa Regina (Waa Woba)
  3. Robert Amoako Atta ( Nyame Akwan Yehu)
  4. Patricia Nana Asiedua (Ama Pooley)
  5. Anita Fosu (Afia Yakubu)
  6. Bridget Kwaakye (Menam Na Metete)

BEST ACTOR SUPPPORTING ROLE (Twi)

  1. Alex Kofi Adu / Agyakoo (Afia Yakubu)
  2. Kwaku Manu (Broni Wawu)
  3. Akwasi Boadi / Akrobebo (Adie no Adane)
  4. Bill Asamoah (Adofo Asah)
  5. Kwadwo Nkansah / Lilwyn (Made In Agege)
  6. Big Akwess

BEST ACTRESS SUPPPORTING ROLE (Twi)

  1. Christiana Awuni (Suro Sikani)
  2. Abena Akorewa Danso (Adofo Asa)
  3. Bridget Serwaa (Ensi Aga)
  4. Emilia Brobbey (Nyame Akwan Yehu)
  5. Abena Agyeman / Kala Kumasi (Ohia Asem)
  6. Grace Omaboe / Maame Dokono (Just 3 Days)

BEST ACTOR LEAD ROLE (Dagbani)

  1. Ahmed Saan (Duniya Yala)
  2. King Faisal (Abadlan Biegu)
  3. M.C Rauf (Damli)
  4. Yakubu Yakubu Nat (Coma/Legbu)
  5. Alhassan Muaz (Garinsi)
  6. Abu Seibu (Ban Karibah)

 

BEST ACTRESS LEAD ROLE (Dagbani)

  1. Zainab Basiru (Duniya Yala)
  2. Sayibu Anifsa (Abadlan Biegu)
  3. Bawa Ayisha (Damli)
  4. Abdul Karim Rafia Maltiti (Coma/Legbu)
  5. Nana Ayisha (Garinsi)
  6. Hanifa Sayibu (Ban Karibah

BEST ACTOR LEAD ROLE (Frafra)

  • Ayamga / Joseph B Man (N Beyinga. My only Child)
  • Zimbabo Yenbila (Zimbabo NyenYura)
  • Davi Daantomit (Dakabna / Don’t Rush)
  • Evelyn Asampama (Ka-am Homea/ Advise Yuorself)

BEST ACTRESS LEAD (Frafra)

  1. Lamisi Sis Paulina (N Beyinga. My only Child)
  2. Ahmed Jumai (ZimbaboNyenYura)
  3. Patience Azure (Dakabna / Don’t Rush)
  4. IddrisuAkolbila Kong (Ka-am Homea/ Advise Yuorself)BEST ACTOR LEAD ROLE (Twi)
  5. Van Vicker (BroniWawu)
  6. Kwadwo Nkansah /Lilweyn (Nyame AkwanYehu)
  7. Bishop Bernard Nyarko (SuroSikani
  8. Akwasi Boadi / Akrobeto (Ensi Aga)
  9. Bernard Aduse Poku (made In Agege)
  10. Bill Asamoah (AmaPooley)
  11. Prince David Osei (Before 12:00 Noon)BEST ACTRESS LEAD ROLE (Twi)
  12. Nana Ama Mcbrown ( Ama Pooley)
  13. Benedicta Gafah (Afia Yakubu)
  14. Rose Mensah / Kyaiwaa (Just 3 Days)
  15. Vivian Jill Lawrence ( Awurade Keko Ama Me)
  16. Martha Joyce Arthur (Ensi Aga)
  17. Mercy Asiedu Adie No Adane)
  18. Emilia Brobbey Adofo Asa)
  19. Clara Benson / Maame Serwaa (Tafo Asieye)

BEST JUVENILE

  1. Clara Benson / Maame Serwaa (Tafo Asieye)
  2. Lizer Obeng (Ensi Aga)
  3. Angelina Gyamfi (Ensi Aga)
  4. Yaa Konadu Jackson (Menam Na Metete)

BEST FILM DIRECTOR

  1. Jackson K Bentum (Menam Na Metete)
  2. Samuel Nyamekye (Ensi Aga)
  3. Keneth Yeboah (Made in Agege)
  4. Frank Fiifi Gharbin (BroniWawu)
  5. Isaac Aidoo (AfiaYakubu)
  6. Theophilus Amoabeng (AdofoAsa)
  7. Sadiq Camil Maifyadi (Duniya Yala)
  8. Samuel OwusuAsare (Before 12:00 Noon

MOST FAVORITE MOVIE

  1. Adie No Adane
  2. NyameAkwanYehu
  3. Ensi Aga
  4. AdofoAsa
  5. Made in Agege
  6. Duniyaala

MOST FAVORITE ACTOR

  1. Van Vicker (BroniWawu)
  2. KwadwoNkansah /Lilweyn (NyameAkwanYehu)
  3. Bishop Bernard Nyarko (SuroSikani
  4. AkwasiBoadi / Akrobeto (Ensi Aga)
  5. Bernard AdusePoku (made In Agege)
  6. Bill Asamoah (AmaPooley)
  7. Prince David Osei (Before 12:00 Noon)
  8. Agya Koo (AfiaYakubu)
  9. Big Akwess

MOST FAVORITE ACTRESS

  1. Nana AmaMcbrown ( AmaPooley)
  2. Benedicta Gafah (Afia Yakubu
  3. Rose Mensah / Kyaiwaa (Just 3 Days)
  4. Vivian Jill Lawrence ( Awurade Keko Ama Me)
  5. Martha Joyce Arthur (Ensi Aga)
  6. Mercy Asiedu Adie No Adane)
  7. Emilia Brobbey Adofo Asa)
  8. Clara Benson / Maame Serwaa (Tafo Asieye)

BEST FILM OF THE YEAR

  1. Adie No Adane
  2. Nyame AkwanYehu
  3. Ensi Aga
  4. Adofo Asa
  5. Made in Agege
  6. Duniyaala
Last Updated on Saturday, 12 December 2015 12:53

Page 2 of 3

Share