Kumawood

A+ R A-

KAFF AWARDS 2014 NOMINATIONS

E-mail Print PDF
1. MOST FAVOURITE ACTOR
1.Bill Asamoah
2.Kwadwo Nkansah(Lilwin)
3.Akwasi Boadi(Akrobeto)
4.Bishop Benard Nyarko
5.Van Vicker
6.Kofi Adu 'Agya Koo
7.kofi Adjololo

2. MOST FAVOURITE ACTRESS
1.Nana Ama Mc Brown
2. Vivian Jill Lawrance
3.Christiana Awuni
4.Rose Mensah
5.Clara Banson
6.Emilia brobbey

3. BEST ACTOR LEAD ROLE

1.Bill Asamoah {enye me saa}
2.Bishop Benard Nyarko {had i know}
3.Rahim Banda {Obour}
4.Kwadwo Nkansah/Lilwin {Boys Abre}
5.Akwasi Boadi/ Akrobeto {mensei}
6.Kofi Adu /Agya Koo {Emmaa Pe Aware}

4. BEST ACTRESS LEAD ROLE
1Vivian Jill Lawrance {Had i known}
2.Nana Ama Mc Brown {Atenbuo}
3.Gloria Sarfo {Obaapa Nsuo]
4.Emilia Brobbey {enye me saa}
5.Rose Mensah Kyeiwaa {Mama Africa}

5. BEST ACTOR  SUPPORTING ROLE
1.Micheal Afrane {Obaapa Nisuo}
2.Kwadwo Nkansah/Lilwin {Had i known}
3. Silvester Agyapong {enye me saa}
4.Kwaku Manu {Obour]
5.Akwasi Boadi Akrobeto {Boys Abre}

6. BEST ACTRESS SUPPORTING ROLE
1.Sandra Adu [enye me saa]
2.Christiana Awuni[Heaven be ye de,Had i known}
3.Vivian Jill Lawrance [Boyz Abre]
4.Nana Ama Mc Brown {Mensei]
5.Clara Banson 'Maame Serwaa' {Mama Africa}


7. DISCOVERY OF THE YEAR
1.Paul Aquah Wilson {Had i known}
2. Faustina Amissah {Obour}
3.Sam Don Kwesi Donad {Obaapa Nisuo}
4.Bridget serwaa {cynthia}
5.Sekyere Amankwa {Black & White}
7.Vivian Zoroaster {Obaapa Nisuo}


8. BEST FILM DIRECTOR
1.Theophilus Amoabeng[enye me saa]
2.John Izedonmi [Obour]
3.Isaiah Kofi Appiah{Heaven be ye de}
4.Asare Bediako [Boys Abre]
5.Samuel Nyamekye [mensei]
5.Henry Wiafe Afrifa Akenten [obaapa nsuo]
6.Leonard A. Kubaloe [Biegni 'Tomorrow']


9. BEST FILM EDITOR
1.Samuel Owusu Asare 'tp klan' {Had i known}
2.Mindstudio {Obour}
3.Percy Simmons {Obaapa Nsu}
4.George Fordjour 'MAGMA' {Enye me saa}
5.Leonard A. Kubaloe [Biegni 'Tomorrow']


10. BEST SCREENPLAY/SCRIPT
1.Lucky Evergreen {Had i known,Mensei}
2.Afia Birago {Obaapa Nisuo}
3.Theophilus Amoabeng {Enye me saa}
4.Janet Lamptey {Heaven be ye de}
5.Mohammed Abdul-Rasheed Umar [Biegni 'Tomorrow']
6.Nana Ama McBrown {Atenbuo}


11. BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
1.Sumaila Usman {Obour}
2.Joseph Hagan {Obaapa Nisuo}
3.Leonard A. Kubaloe [Biegni 'Tomorrow']
4.Ninja {13-30 Kaba Church}
5.Black Arrow {Atenbuo}


12. BEST COSTUMES
1.George Atobrah {Sudiata,Had i known}
2.Faustina Amissah {Enye me saa}
3.Samuel Anane {Mensei}
4.Yahaya Latifa [Biegni 'Tomorrow']
5.Peace & Love Collection {Boys Abre}
6.Vida Gyamfua {Heaven be ye de}


13. BEST LIGHTING
1.Evander Kwame Agyeman {Had i known}
2.Richard Imoh Akpan {Obour}
3.Kwadwo Brefah Dankroah (Enye me saa,Boys Abre}
4.Henry Wiafe Afrifa Akenten [obaapa nsuo]
5.Alhassan Faidal Rahman [Biegni 'Tomorrow']


14. BEST DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY
1.Evander Kwame Agyeman {Enye me saa,Had i known}
2.Richard Imoh Akpan {Obour}
3.Andrews Yaw Owusu {Obaapa nisuo}
4.Vincent Barfour {Boys Abre}
5.Leonard A. Kubaloe [Biegni 'Tomorrow']

15. BEST SOUND
1.Alfred Kwaku Opoku {Had i known}
2.Kofi Sefah {Obaapa nisuo}
3.Opku Alfred {enye me saa}
4.Alhassan Nashiru [Biegni 'Tomorrow']
5.Isaac Darko {Obour}

16. BEST ORIGINAL SONG
1.Atenbuo
2.Obour
3.Mensei
4.Boyz Abre
5.Ghanafo esu
6.Broni Hianii

17. BEST MAKEUP ARTIST
1.Jude Chukwuma Odoh {Had i known
2.Felicia Blessing Ndinyah {Obaapa nisuo}
3.Marfoa Acheampong {Enye me saa, Ghanafo su}
4.Alhassan Ibrahim [Biegni 'Tomorrow']
5.Macleana Asare {Atenbuo}

18. BEST JUVINAL
1.Spandilove Acheampong {Atenbuo}
2.Jeffery Bentum {Emaa Pe Awarer)
3.Rahim Banda {Obour}
4.Maame Yaa {Emaa Pe Awarer)

19. BEST ACTOR  LEAD ROLE (HAUSA)
1.Yusif Saseed {Zabin Zuci}
2.Muhammed Murtala Alhassan {Al-Kalami}
3.Abubakar De-Flex {Saki Uku}


20. BEST ACTRESS LEAD ROLE {Hausa}
1.Safia Usman {Zabin Zuci}
2.Hakima Hashim Larny {Al-Kalami}
3.Safia Usman {Saki Uku}


21. BEST ACTOR LEAD ROLE (DAGBANI)
1.Ahmed Adam {Sal Tuma}
2.Sayute Ibrahim {Suh' Garibu}
3.Alhassan Ibrahim {Biegni 'Tomorrow'}
4.Sulemana Iddrisu {Kobli in Tamale}
5.Alhassan Muoz {Yal-Bobli}


22. BEST ACTRESS LEAD ROLE (DAGBANI)
1.Ahmed Jumai {Sal Tuma}
2.Iddrisu Hadiya {Suh' Garibu}
3.Imoro Anda States {Biegni 'Tomorrow'}
4.Faisal Hafsah{Kobli in Tamale}
5.Sayibu Hanifa {Yal-Bobli}


23. BEST ACTOR LEAD ROLE (FRAFRA)
1.Atinga Amoah {Nobigre Kaine ne Songa}
2.Jonas Mbawona {Poka}
3.Joseph B Mon {Nbeyinga}

24. BEST ACTRESS LEAD ROLE (FRAFRA)
1. Monica Amoah {Nobigre Kaine ne Songa}
2.Lareba Dansor {Poka}
3.Polina Yawka {Nbeyinga}


25. BEST ACTOR LEAD ROLE (EWE)
1.Nyonyovi Ameunveve {Nye Auto Novinyea}
2.Harison Grasu {De Menya}
3.Kelvin Ameworwor {Etro Tsui}
4.Hoddor Richard {Agbetsi 'Water of live}


26. BEST ACTRESS LEAD ROLE (EWE)
1.Mary Yeye {Nye Auto Novinyea}
2.Issablelle Normanyo {De Menya}
3.Sekinatu Maman {Etro Tsui}
4.Madam Amenuveve {Agbetsi 'Water of live}

27. BEST COLLABORATION {TWI & ENGLISH} MOVIE
1.Obroni Hianii
2.Boys Abre
3.Obuor
4.Wanna be
5.Mama Africa
6.Ghanafo su

28. BEST FILM
1.Obaapa nisuo
2.Enye me saa
3.Obour
4.Had i known
5.Boyz Abre
6.Beigni (Tomorrow)
7.Atenbuo